Privacy Policy

SOWINS is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients, employees, volunteers, members and donors. We manage your personal information in accordance with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to SOWINS and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client, employee, volunteer, member or donor on request and is posted on our website www.sowins.com.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect from Clients, Members and Donors? We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, members and donors, including personal information needed to:

  • Enroll a client in a program or services
  • Send out society membership information
  • Send thank you letters and tax receipts to donors

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose. For example, if a client contacts us to send RCMP or a taxi to them.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to invite you to our annual holiday party.

What is personal employee information?

Personal employee information is personal information about an employee or volunteer which is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment relationship or a volunteer work relationship. Personal employee information may, in some circumstances, include a Social Insurance Number, a performance review, etc.

We can collect, use and disclose your personal employee information without your consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing or ending the employment or volunteer relationship. We will provide current employees and volunteers with prior notice about what information we collect, use or disclose and our purpose for doing so.

What personal employee information do we collect, use and disclose?

We collect, use and disclose personal employee information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for employment or volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references
  • Establishing training and development requirements
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise
  • Administering pay and benefits (paid employees only)
  • Processing work-related claims (e.g. benefits, workers’ compensation, insurance claims) (paid employees only)
  • Complying with applicable laws (e.g. Canada Income Tax Act, BC Employment Standards Code)

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal employee information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal employee information that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number
  • Criminal background checks
  • Employment or volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references, reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, policy acknowledgement forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts, etc.)
  • Benefits information such as forms relating to applications or changes to health and insurance benefits including medical and dental care, life insurance, long term disability, etc (paid employees only)
  • Financial information such as pay cheque deposit information and tax-related information, including social insurance numbers (paid employees only)
  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our employment or volunteer relationship

We will inform our employees and volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal employee information, or we will obtain your consent, before or at the time the information is collected.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment or volunteer relationship (e.g. such as providing you with information about our workplace charity program).

What information do we provide for employment/volunteer references?

In some cases, after your employment or volunteer relationship with us ends, we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our employees and volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was an employee or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment or volunteering
  • General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the employee or volunteer’s ability to perform job duties and success in the employment or volunteer relationship.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of SOWINS, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the executive director. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information.

Questions and complaints If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by SOWINS, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Executive Director SOWINS
102 – 1027 Westminster Avenue West Penticton, BC V2A 1L4
Phone: 250-493-4366
Email: execdirector@sowins.com
Website: www.sowins.com

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Telephone: (250) 387-5629
E-mail:info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: www.oipc.bc.ca

 

Debbie

Debbie is a real estate broker, recently relocated from Alberta and  currently working in property management in Penticton who has an extensive background in financial planning as well as governance.  She held municipal elected government council office for 8 years as well as many volunteer board positions for community organizations.  Debbie is proud to be working  with the SOWINS board on the critically important work they do for the community.  

Danielle Goulden – Executive Director

With over 20 years of experience working within the non-profit and academic sectors, Goulden is able to draw from multiple disciplines and professional experience to lead SOWINS into its next chapter of sustainable growth to meet the growing needs in the South Okanagan. Goulden believes that a fundamental component of any non-profit organization’s philosophy is to continuously strive for excellence through effective partnerships, collaboration, planning, and action.

To chat with Danielle, you can contact her at execdirector@sowins.com or 250-493-4366 extension 101

Danielle – Executive Director

With over 20 years of experience working within the non-profit and academic sectors, Danielle is able to draw from multiple disciplines and professional experience to lead SOWINS into its next chapter of sustainable growth to meet the growing needs in the South Okanagan. Danielle believes that a fundamental component of any non-profit organization’s philosophy is to continuously strive for excellence through effective partnerships, collaboration, planning, and action.

To chat with Danielle, you can contact her at execdirector@sowins.com or 250-493-4366 extension 101

Sharon – Director of Strategy and Operations

With a BA in Administrative Studies Sharon enjoyed providing administrative support to SOWINS since 1993 and is proud to be a part of the client services that SOWINS provides.

Sharon can be reached at sharon@sowins.com or 250-493-4366 extension 116

Korina – Director of Human Resources

Korina joined SOWINS in 2020 as our Director of Human Resources and brings with her over 15 years experience navigating collective agreements, policy, and legislation in municipal government. She is passionate about supporting the organizational greatest asset, its people!

You can contact Korina at hra@sowins.com or 250-493-4366 extension 110.

Liz – Director of Community Programs and Services

For over 28 years, Liz has been employed with SOWINS in various roles.  Her first 22 years were spent as a Family Support Worker and PEACE Counsellor and later moved into the Housing Coordinator role.  In 2021, Liz stepped into the newly created Director of Community Based Programs and Services, overseeing the numerous support services SOWINS provides to families in the South Okanagan.

For more information on our Community Based Programs and Services, you can contact Liz at liz.g@sowins.com or 250-493-4366 extension 120.

Irene – Manager, Residential Services

Irene started with SOWINS in 2003 as a Practicum student and it did not take long for her to be hired as a Women’s Support Worker in 2004.

For the past 6 years, Irene has been Manager of the Transition House and take pride in providing client centered support.

To connect with Irene, you can email her at TH.manager@sowins.com or call 250-809-6563.

Marni – Fund Development Advisor

Marni has been fundraising and raising awareness for community charities for more than 20 years. She manages all SOWINS fundraising initiatives, marketing, and media!

Reach out to Marni with any questions you may have about donations, sponsorships, fundraising events, media, and marketing at fundraising@sowins.com or by phone at 250-488-1268

Susie

Susie has been working in the design and marketing field for the past 15 yrs, operating her own studio, with a strong passion for women-owned and small business. She is currently also on a planning committee for an attainable housing project in Summerland. Susie is honoured to help support SOWINS, and the invaluable work they do for women and families in our communities.

Kayla

Kayla is a CPA based out of the BDO Penticton office and has over 8 years of experience providing audit and accounting services to a range of organizations including municipal governments and not-for-profit organizations. She also has extensive experience volunteering with another organization that supports women through education and women’s issues are a top priority for her. She is very excited to be able to serve her community through the important work that SOWINS does in South Okanagan.

Sharon – Secretary
Sharon has been in business for 35 years. She has a Family Studies degree and an MBA. Over the years, Sharon’s commitment to her community has included the Penticton Rotary, the Penticton Chamber Board, and the Penticton Economic Development Committee. She is now retired and looking forward to supporting SOWINS with the critical work they do in the South Okanagan.

Kerri

As a communications professional with a business development background, Kerri enjoys bringing people together. Through her work in media and promotions, Kerri strives to provide innovative solutions and make meaningful connections for people and businesses. She looks forward to promoting and supporting all the great work that SOWINS does.

Amelia

Amelia is a lawyer whose pro bono work frequently entails working with women experiencing domestic violence, and homelessness. Amelia is pleased to sit on the Board of SOWINS to work for this wonderful organization with its important work helping women in our community.

Katie

Katie grew up in Toronto, and moved to Penticton in 2011 to pursue a career in winemaking after earning her B.Sc in Biology from McMaster University. Katie has been the head winemaker at Serendipity Winery since 2017, where she also plays a key role in the day to day operations of the company. Katie has always been an advocate for women in the wine industry, and she is excited to bring her passion and experience to the SOWINS board

Liz
Working in organizations to address community needs, program development and teaching are the threads that run through Liz’s work and volunteer life. She has worked in community recreation, employment readiness and fire prevention education. Her skills lead her into the fire service where she worked with children, youth and adults in fire prevention initiatives in Penticton and Indigenous Communities throughout BC. Liz is pleased to be a member of the SOWINS Board and looks forward to being a part of a team that actively supports healthy families and communities.

Brenda

Indigenous Tourism Association BC – Chair, Tourism Industry Association of British
Columbia – Board Member, Coalition of BC Tourism & Hospitality Businesses
As a member of the Osoyoos Indian Band, Brenda graduated as a Registered Nurse specializing in Indigenous health with a focus on community development, and worked with the Osoyoos Indian Band in the area of community health. Brenda is honoured and humbled to have been awarded the Order of BC in 2021 for her work in Indigenous Tourism.

Pam

Pam is a semi-retired human resources professional recently relocated from Vancouver to Naramata. Pam has enjoyed an eclectic career spanning 30 years, working in a wide range of industries in senior leadership roles. A self-professed “life-long learner”, Pam is a graduate from Simon Fraser University (SFU) with a bachelor’s degree in Political Science and also has certificates in Legal Office Procedures and Investigations & Enforcement. A strong believer in supporting the community in which she lives and works in, Pam has been an active volunteer for several local charities and non-profit organizations in Vancouver including the BCSPCA where she was the Membership Chair for the Vancouver & Burnaby Community Council. She looks forward to supporting her new local community and is honoured to be a member of the SOWINS board.

Danielle Goulden – Executive Director

With over 20 years of experience working within the non-profit and academic sectors, Goulden is able to draw from multiple disciplines and professional experience to lead SOWINS into its next chapter of sustainable growth to meet the growing needs in the South Okanagan. Goulden believes that a fundamental component of any non-profit organization’s philosophy is to continuously strive for excellence through effective partnerships, collaboration, planning, and action.

To chat with Danielle, you can contact her at execdirector@sowins.com or 250-493-4366 extension 101